Privacy Policy

Southland Sod Farms Privacy Policy Effective Date: March 20 2023

PURPOSE OF POLICY

Southland Sod Farms (“us,” “we,” or “Company”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of its customers, visitors, and other users of the Company Website and services (together, the “Site”). We created this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) to give you information about our collection, use, and disclosure of information about you, as well as your rights regarding that information. This Policy is only applicable to the Site and any offline location where we make this Policy available to you, and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from the Site, each of which may have data collection and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Policy.

NOTICE CONCERNING CHILDREN

PLEASE NOTE: We are a general audience site, and do not direct any of our content specifically at children under 13 years of age. We understand and are committed to respecting the sensitive nature of children’s privacy online. If we learn or have reason to suspect that a Site user is under age 13, we will promptly delete any personal information in that user’s account.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies help us learn which areas of the Site are useful and which areas need improvement.  You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the setting on your browser.  However, if you choose to disable this function, your experience at the Site may be diminished and some features may not work as they were intended.  For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services and share your contact information with our business partners or other companies so that they may send you promotional materials.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).  Device Information may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate basis.

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use Shopify to power our online store–you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.  We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.  We may disclose Personal Information that you provide via the Site to the following third parties:

  • Our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • Joint venture or marketing partners who may want to send you information about their products or services, unless you have specifically requested that we not share your information for this purpose; and
  • Contractors, vendors, and service providers we use to support our business and the Site. These support partners have all agreed to uphold the same standards of security and confidentiality that we provide to you under this Policy, and they have agreed to only use your information to carry out their specific business obligations to Company.

We may also disclose personal information that you provide via the Site in the event of a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of our assets, in which case personal information we collect via the Site will be among the assets transferred to the buyer. Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights; enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; and protect the rights, property, or safety of our business, our clients, customers, employees or others (this includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection, information security, and other related matters).

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

Login to your account and click on “Delete Account” Button

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

ACCOUNT SETTINGS

We maintain a procedure to help you confirm that your Personal Information remains correct and up-to-date. At any time, you may visit your personal profile at _ _[web address used by website operator for user access to Personal Information]_ _. Through your personal profile you may: (a) review and update your Personal Information that we have already collected; (b) choose whether you wish us to send you information about our company or promotional material from some of our partners; and (c) choose whether you wish for us to share your Personal Information with third parties.  Do we need to provide this?

LOST OR STOLEN INFORMATION

You must promptly notify us if your credit card, user name, or password is lost, stolen, or used without permission. In such an event, we will remove that credit card number, user name, or password from your account and update our records accordingly.

COMMUNICATIONS

  • If you do not wish to receive information and promotional material from us or from some of our partners, you may select the appropriate “opt-out” option each time we ask you for information.
  • You can opt-out of e-mails from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link in each message, or e-mailing us with UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject field of the e-mail. 
  • you can also visit this page, enter your email to unsubscribe: https://marathonsod.com/manage-subscriptions/

FOR RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA

  • SHINE THE LIGHT.

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once each calendar year, information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately preceding calendar year.

To obtain this information, please send an e-mail message to info@sod.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide in response the requested information to you at your e-mail address.

Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only required information will be included in our response.

  • ERASER BUTTON

Under California’s “Eraser Button” law, California residents under age 18 who have registered to use the Site may request removal of content they have posted. To make a request, please email info@marathonsod.com

  • THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides additional rights to residents of California regarding our information collection and use practices.

  • CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

We identify below the categories of personal information that we have collected about our users in the last 12 months, using the categories provided in the CCPA.

[Include, as applicable:]

  • Identifiers
  • Customer Records Information
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law
  • Commercial Information
  • Biometric Information
  • Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information
  • Geolocation Data
  • Audio, Visual, Electronic, Thermal, Olfactory, or Similar Information
  • Professional or Employment-related Information
  • Educational Information
  • Inferences

For more detail on the information we collect, including the sources we receive information from, please refer to our Personal Information We Collect section above. We collect and use these categories of personal information for the business purposes described in the Personal Information We Collect section above.

  • CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION SOLD: Company does not sell personal information as defined under the CCPA.

RIGHTS OF CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

*           Right to Know

You have the right to know certain details about our data practices in the past 12 months. In particular, you may request the following from us:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;
  • The categories of personal information about you we disclosed for a business purpose or sold;
  • The categories of third parties to whom the personal information was disclosed for a business purpose or sold;
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal information; and
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

To exercise the Right to Know, please submit a request through our Online Form or call our toll-free number at 800.532.3489. In the request, please specify which right you are seeking to exercise and the scope of the request. We will confirm receipt of your request within 10 days. We may require specific information from you to help us verify your identity and process your request. If we are unable to verify your identity, we may deny your requests to know.

  • Right to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you in the last 12 months. To exercise the Right to Delete, please submit a request, please complete and submit request at www.marathonsod.com/contactus  or email us at info@sod.com with “Right to Delete” in the subject line. We will confirm receipt of your request within 10 days. We may require specific information from you to help us verify your identity and process your request. If we are unable to verify your identity, we may deny your request to delete. If we deny your request, we will explain the reason why in our response.

  • Right to Opt-Out

You have the right to tell us not to sell your information at any time. You may submit a request to opt-out by clicking Do Not Sell My Personal Information by submitting a request at www.marathonsod.com/contactus  or email us at info@sod.com with “Right to Opt-Out” in the subject line.

If you are a California resident and we know you are under 16 years of age, we will not sell your personal information unless (i) you are 13 years of age or more and have provided opt-in consent and confirmed that choice, or (ii) you are under 13 years of age and your parent or guardian has provided affirmative authorization of that sale. If you or your parent or guardian has provided opt-in consent, you can change your mind at any by submitting a request at www.marathonsod.com/contactus  or email us at info@sod.com with “Right to Opt-Out” in the subject line.

  • Right to Non-discrimination

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for exercising any of your rights.

  • Authorized Agent

You can designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf. However, we will require written proof of the agent’s permission to do so and verify your identity directly.

  • Notice of Financial Incentives

Financial incentives are programs, benefits, or other offerings, including payments to consumers as compensation, for the disclosure, deletion, or sale of personal information about them.

At this time, we do not offer financial incentives.

SECURITY

The Site has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information that we obtain from you, but we make no assurances about our ability to prevent any such loss, misuse, to you or to any third party arising out of any such loss, misuse, or alteration.

PUBLIC FORUMS

The Site may include interactive forums such as message boards and chat rooms. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

OTHER WEBSITES

The Site may contain links to other websites. If you choose to visit other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those other websites, and it is your responsibility to review the privacy policies at those websites to confirm that you understand and agree with their policies.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES AND UPDATES

We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update, or modify this Policy, simply by posting such change, update, or modification on the Site and without any other notice to you. Any such change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site. It is your responsibility to review this Policy from time to time to ensure that you continue to agree with all of its terms. CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, if you would like to have us remove your information from our database, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@marathonsod.com or by mail using the details provided below:

 

PO Box 579, E. Hueneme Road, Port Hueneme CA 93044